September 2026 edition · Archived report · Job Market Movers

Posting gains spread across the market.

38 of 47 career fields rose. Posting changes do not measure hires or a return to 2020 levels.

September 2026 · National employmentIndeed postings · Weekly, seasonally adjustedPosting window: Aug 28 to Sep 25

This edition’s posting movements

Indeed job-posting indices · Aug 28 to Sep 25

38 of 47 fields up

Career fields with higher posting indices

44 of 51 state & D.C. series up

States and D.C. with higher posting indices

+8.8% Civil Engineering

Largest field increase

-2.8% IT Infrastructure, Operations & Support

Largest field decline

Explore the movement

Find the movement that matters to you.

September 2026 · Compare August 28, 2026 with September 25, 2026. Select a market to see its weekly path.

Momentum explorer

Momentum across career fields

47 career fields · Each point is one posting index.

September 2026 career fields posting momentumHorizontal position is the current posting index, with each series’ own February 1, 2020 baseline equal to 100. Vertical position is percentage change between August 28, 2026 and September 25, 2026. Use the market picker below for an accessible list of exact values.04080120160200-9.0%-4.5%0.0%+4.5%+9.0%Own baseline: 100Posting-index change (%)Accounting: +8.4%, index 104.9Administrative Assistance: +1.2%, index 96.1Architecture: +2.0%, index 93.6Arts & Entertainment: +4.8%, index 86.1Aviation: +4.0%, index 118.9Banking & Finance: +6.7%, index 107.0Childcare: -1.4%, index 85.2Civil Engineering: +8.8%, index 161.3Cleaning & Sanitation: +0.9%, index 101.6Community & Social Service: +0.2%, index 104.9Construction: +4.6%, index 129.0Customer Service: -0.2%, index 87.8Data & Analytics: +3.7%, index 62.1Dental: -2.6%, index 116.8Driving: -0.9%, index 81.1Education & Instruction: -0.6%, index 107.2Electrical Engineering: +6.8%, index 150.2Food Preparation & Service: +0.9%, index 95.0Hospitality & Tourism: -1.0%, index 86.0Human Resources: +3.6%, index 96.9IT Infrastructure, Operations & Support: -2.8%, index 68.5IT Systems & Solutions: +3.9%, index 76.0Industrial Engineering: +5.7%, index 122.0Installation & Maintenance: +2.6%, index 116.2Insurance: +0.1%, index 125.3Legal: +3.4%, index 123.1Loading & Stocking: +1.9%, index 109.6Logistic Support: +4.2%, index 120.9Management: +1.7%, index 103.6Marketing: -0.6%, index 76.4Mechanical Engineering: +5.3%, index 165.3Media & Communications: -2.6%, index 69.9Medical Information: +1.4%, index 88.3Medical Technician: +2.2%, index 122.5Nursing: +5.0%, index 109.8Personal Care & Home Health: +2.3%, index 156.5Pharmacy: +3.7%, index 127.0Physicians & Surgeons: +8.4%, index 199.0Production & Manufacturing: +2.1%, index 124.2Project Management: +4.7%, index 118.5Retail: +2.3%, index 89.0Sales: +2.4%, index 92.8Scientific Research & Development: +4.5%, index 83.1Security & Public Safety: +2.5%, index 118.3Social Science: +2.5%, index 127.2Software Development: +4.7%, index 78.1Therapy: +4.3%, index 186.1Current posting index · February 1, 2020 = 100A higher index compares with a market’s own baseline, rather than its size.
IncreasedDeclinedUnchanged

Select a point or choose a market below to update the trend.

Largest increase: . Largest decline: .

Selected career field

Civil Engineering

Weekly, seasonally adjusted posting index

+8.8%
Posting-index changeAug 28 → Sep 25 · 148.2 → 161.3
Civil Engineering and United States weekly posting indices, July 3, 2026 to September 25, 2026Every line uses its own February 1, 2020 index baseline of 100 and the same published weekly dates. The vertical axis starts at zero. The selected market’s September 2026 posting-index change is +8.8% from August 28, 2026 to September 25, 2026. These indices do not measure job counts.JobMarketHealth · September 2026Civil Engineering · Weekly posting indexAug 28 to Sep 25 change: +8.8% · February 1, 2020 = 100067133200Civil Engineering, July 3, 2026: 143.4Civil Engineering, July 10, 2026: 143.3Civil Engineering, July 17, 2026: 145.4Civil Engineering, July 24, 2026: 146.1Civil Engineering, July 31, 2026: 145.1Civil Engineering, August 7, 2026: 145.5Civil Engineering, August 14, 2026: 146.8Civil Engineering, August 21, 2026: 147.5Civil Engineering, August 28, 2026: 148.2Civil Engineering, September 4, 2026: 150.9Civil Engineering, September 11, 2026: 155.3Civil Engineering, September 18, 2026: 158.1Civil Engineering, September 25, 2026: 161.3United States, July 3, 2026: 101.1United States, July 10, 2026: 101.2United States, July 17, 2026: 101.5United States, July 24, 2026: 102.1United States, July 31, 2026: 102.1United States, August 7, 2026: 101.7United States, August 14, 2026: 101.8United States, August 21, 2026: 101.9United States, August 28, 2026: 102.1United States, September 4, 2026: 102.4United States, September 11, 2026: 103.2United States, September 18, 2026: 103.5United States, September 25, 2026: 103.8Jul 3Aug 14Sep 25Selected marketUnited StatesSource: Indeed Hiring Lab · https://github.com/hiring-lab/job_postings_tracker · Weekly, seasonally adjustedPermanent edition: https://jobmarkethealth.com/job-market-movers/2026-09?version=2

Civil Engineering’s posting index increased by 8.8% between Aug 28 and Sep 25. Its latest index of 161.3 is 61.3% above its own February 1, 2020 baseline.

The line chart provides 13 published weeks of context. Each index compares with its own baseline; the lines do not compare numbers of jobs or postings.

The state picture

Fifty states. D.C. Every direction.

Each tile shows its posting-index change from Aug 28 to Sep 25. Select a state to compare its trend with the U.S.

Color shows the direction of the relative posting-index change. Darker tiles mark larger percentage changes within this edition. The tiles do not measure job counts, hires or the unemployment rate.

Choose a market or inspect exact values

Source: Indeed Hiring Lab · Weekly, seasonally adjusted. Career-field series are national; state series are statewide. Current endpoint: September 25, 2026.

This edition covers September 2026. Posting movers compare the common weekly endpoints August 28, 2026 and September 25, 2026. These are changes in job-posting indices, rather than payroll jobs, hires or occupation employment.

The Movers / Career fields

Where career-field postings moved.

August 28, 2026 to September 25, 2026 · Percentage change in each field’s posting index.

47 career fields

Largest posting-index increases

Weekly job-posting index · Percentage change

  1. 1
    Civil Engineering
    +8.8%148.2 → 161.3
  2. 2
    Accounting
    +8.4%96.7 → 104.9
  3. 3
    Physicians & Surgeons
    +8.4%183.5 → 199.0
  4. 4
    Electrical Engineering
    +6.8%140.6 → 150.2
  5. 5
    Banking & Finance
    +6.7%100.3 → 107.0

Largest posting-index declines

Weekly job-posting index · Percentage change

  1. 1
    IT Infrastructure, Operations & Support
    -2.8%70.5 → 68.5
  2. 2
    Dental
    -2.6%120.0 → 116.8
  3. 3
    Media & Communications
    -2.6%71.8 → 69.9
  4. 4
    Childcare
    -1.4%86.4 → 85.2
  5. 5
    Hospitality & Tourism
    -1.0%86.9 → 86.0

The Movers / States

Where state postings moved.

August 28, 2026 to September 25, 2026 · Statewide posting indices, separate from career fields.

50 states + D.C.

Largest posting-index increases

Weekly job-posting index · Percentage change

  1. 1
    Alabama
    +4.4%128.8 → 134.5
  2. 2
    Missouri
    +3.9%105.4 → 109.5
  3. 3
    Georgia
    +3.8%114.3 → 118.7
  4. 4
    Kentucky
    +3.8%99.1 → 102.9
  5. 5
    Montana
    +3.2%121.7 → 125.7

Largest posting-index declines

Weekly job-posting index · Percentage change

  1. 1
    Hawaii
    -3.7%111.9 → 107.8
  2. 2
    West Virginia
    -1.5%136.0 → 134.0
  3. 3
    Wyoming
    -1.1%121.5 → 120.2
  4. 4
    Vermont
    -1.0%109.0 → 107.8
  5. 5
    New Jersey
    -0.7%92.4 → 91.8

The Explorer

Find your field or state.

August 28, 2026 to September 25, 2026 · Weekly, seasonally adjusted posting indices.

Showing 47 of 47 career fields

National career-field weekly, seasonally adjusted Indeed posting index changes from August 28, 2026 to September 25, 2026. Index baseline February 1, 2020 equals 100.
Career fieldIndex changeAug 28 indexSep 25 index
Civil Engineering+8.8%148.2161.3
Accounting+8.4%96.7104.9
Physicians & Surgeons+8.4%183.5199.0
Electrical Engineering+6.8%140.6150.2
Banking & Finance+6.7%100.3107.0
Industrial Engineering+5.7%115.5122.0
Mechanical Engineering+5.3%157.0165.3
Nursing+5.0%104.6109.8
Arts & Entertainment+4.8%82.286.1
Project Management+4.7%113.1118.5
Software Development+4.7%74.678.1
Construction+4.6%123.3129.0
Scientific Research & Development+4.5%79.583.1
Therapy+4.3%178.6186.1
Logistic Support+4.2%116.0120.9
Aviation+4.0%114.3118.9
IT Systems & Solutions+3.9%73.276.0
Data & Analytics+3.7%59.962.1
Pharmacy+3.7%122.5127.0
Human Resources+3.6%93.596.9
Legal+3.4%119.0123.1
Installation & Maintenance+2.6%113.3116.2
Social Science+2.5%124.1127.2
Security & Public Safety+2.5%115.5118.3
Sales+2.4%90.692.8
Retail+2.3%87.089.0
Personal Care & Home Health+2.3%153.0156.5
Medical Technician+2.2%119.9122.5
Production & Manufacturing+2.1%121.7124.2
Architecture+2.0%91.893.6
Loading & Stocking+1.9%107.5109.6
Management+1.7%101.9103.6
Medical Information+1.4%87.188.3
Administrative Assistance+1.2%95.096.1
Food Preparation & Service+0.9%94.195.0
Cleaning & Sanitation+0.9%100.7101.6
Community & Social Service+0.2%104.7104.9
Insurance+0.1%125.2125.3
Customer Service-0.2%87.987.8
Education & Instruction-0.6%107.8107.2
Marketing-0.6%76.876.4
Driving-0.9%81.881.1
Hospitality & Tourism-1.0%86.986.0
Childcare-1.4%86.485.2
Media & Communications-2.6%71.869.9
Dental-2.6%120.0116.8
IT Infrastructure, Operations & Support-2.8%70.568.5

Each index has its own February 1, 2020 baseline of 100. Percentage change compares that series with its own starting level. Index levels do not establish which field or state has more job postings.

The national picture

BLS establishment and household surveys. National employment figures and posting indices measure different signals.

+29,000U.S. nonfarm payroll job changeBLS · September 2026 vs. August 2026
4.2%U.S. unemployment rateBLS · +0.1 percentage points from August 2026
+1.6%U.S. job-posting index changeIndeed · Aug 28 to Sep 25

The national pulse

One month. A wider perspective.

Six months of U.S. employment, ending September 2026. Select a month to inspect both measures.

BLS · Seasonally adjusted

Monthly payroll change

Jobs gained and lost.

+29,000
Monthly U.S. nonfarm payroll job changesApril 2026: +148,000 jobs; May 2026: +63,000 jobs; June 2026: +31,000 jobs; July 2026: -10,000 jobs; August 2026: +133,000 jobs; September 2026: +29,000 jobs. BLS establishment survey, seasonally adjusted.+150k+75k0-75k-150kApril 2026: +148,000 jobs+148,000AprMay 2026: +63,000 jobs+63,000MayJune 2026: +31,000 jobs+31,000JunJuly 2026: -10,000 jobs-10,000JulAugust 2026: +133,000 jobs+133,000AugSeptember 2026: +29,000 jobs+29,000Sep

September 2026 · 159,044,000 total nonfarm payroll jobs. Bars show each month’s change.

Unemployment rate

The other side of the picture.

4.2%
Monthly U.S. unemployment ratesApril 2026: 4.3%; May 2026: 4.3%; June 2026: 4.2%; July 2026: 4.1%; August 2026: 4.1%; September 2026: 4.2%. BLS household survey, seasonally adjusted. Displayed vertical axis runs from 3.9% to 4.4%.3.9%4.2%4.4%April 2026: 4.3%4.3%AprMay 2026: 4.3%4.3%MayJune 2026: 4.2%4.2%JunJuly 2026: 4.1%4.1%JulAugust 2026: 4.1%4.1%AugSeptember 2026: 4.2%4.2%Sep

September 2026 · Household survey. Vertical axis: 3.9% to 4.4%.

Source: BLS Employment Situation. Historical comparisons keep their original observation months.

Metro payroll rankings

September 2026 metro payroll rankings were unavailable in this saved version.

BLS had scheduled the metropolitan release for . This saved version will not change. Check later versions of this month’s edition for matching-month metro estimates.

Explore metro profiles

Read each source on its own terms

What these signals measure.

National payroll employment, the unemployment rate and online job postings answer different questions. Their source periods and methods remain separate throughout this report.

National employment and unemployment

The payroll figure is the seasonally adjusted change in U.S. nonfarm payroll jobs from August 2026 to September 2026, based on the BLS establishment survey. The unemployment rate comes from the household survey. Its change is expressed in percentage points. Both sets of estimates can be revised.

Weekly posting indices and the common window

Career fields are national Indeed categories; state series cover all job postings in each state. We compare the same published, seasonally adjusted weekly endpoints, August 28, 2026 and September 25, 2026. This window does not measure a calendar-month payroll change. The percentage change is calculated from each series’ original index values, then rounded once for display.

What a posting ranking can establish

A higher posting index means more postings relative to that series’ own February 1, 2020 baseline. It does not establish more jobs, more hires or more postings than another series. Posting changes do not enter the occupation health score. These rankings do not include statistical significance claims.

Sources and original dates

BLS national employment source

Indeed Hiring Lab posting source

Employment month
September 2026
Posting endpoints
August 28, 2026 to September 25, 2026
BLS source retrieved
Latest posting source retrieved

This archived edition preserves its published source snapshots. Later source revisions do not change this permanent version.

Frozen edition · Version 2

Cite the September 2026 edition.

The permanent version link preserves this report and its original source dates.

Original publication
Not recorded for this legacy edition
Archived
Version 2 published

Correction note: Updated saved BLS/Indeed source data. Earlier values remain available in previous versions.

You can also select and copy the citation text directly.