Bill and account collectors job market in Indiana

Industry trends, wages and hiring signals.

The headline

Indiana industry employment tracked close to the U.S. benchmark

A data-driven view of the industries that employ Bill and account collectors in Indiana.

Verified QCEW 2026 Q1January to March 2026 · State coverage 88.1% · BLS QCEWCitationEvidence record

Occupation pay

What Bill and account collectors earn in Indiana

BLS OEWS occupation-level pay estimates for this role — separate from the industry wage trends used elsewhere in this report.

BLS OEWS source

Median annual wage

$45,240Indiana
Middle 50% of published wages
$39,060 – $50,180
U.S. median annual wage
$47,030
Reference period
May 2025

The middle 50% is the 25th-to-75th percentile wage range, not an experience-level band. Suppressed or unavailable BLS values remain unpublished rather than being estimated.

Pay around Indiana

How median pay varies by metro area

Published BLS OEWS metro estimates for Bill and account collectors, compared with the Indiana median of $45,240.

Indiana median$45,240
Elkhart-Goshen, IN$50,950+12.6% vs. state
Middle 50%$43,080 – $59,670Published employment30
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN$49,400+9.2% vs. state
Middle 50%$42,210 – $56,510Published employment660
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN$49,390+9.2% vs. state
Middle 50%$45,070 – $58,670Published employment3,950
Fort Wayne, IN$48,600+7.4% vs. state
Middle 50%$42,000 – $51,300Published employment260
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN$48,320+6.8% vs. state
Middle 50%$45,140 – $58,440Published employment1,050
Bloomington, IN$47,160+4.2% vs. state
Middle 50%$42,310 – $53,200Published employment140
View 6 more published metro areas
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN$45,900+1.5% vs. state
Middle 50%$39,470 – $49,570Published employment1,120
Terre Haute, IN$45,730+1.1% vs. state
Middle 50%$37,920 – $57,910Published employment50
South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI$44,710−1.2% vs. state
Middle 50%$40,120 – $50,910Published employment80
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN$44,580−1.5% vs. state
Middle 50%$40,540 – $50,500Published employment40
Evansville, IN$42,380−6.3% vs. state
Middle 50%$40,020 – $49,090Published employment110
Muncie, IN$39,360−13.0% vs. state
Middle 50%$36,790 – $47,030Published employment40

Areas are ordered by published median wage for readability, not as an overall job-market ranking. The vertical marker is the Indiana median. Some BLS metropolitan areas cross state lines, so a metro estimate can cover workers in more than one state.

Verified snapshot

Market at a Glance

Key changes in Indiana’s weighted industry mix.

+0.4%Industry employmentIndiana industry employmentU.S. +0.1%vs. +0.1% U.S.
+1.2%Establishments in weighted industriesIndiana establishments in weighted industriesU.S. +2.8%vs. +2.8% U.S.
+6.3%Avg. weekly industry wageIndiana avg. weekly industry wageU.S. +4.5% · not occupation payvs. +4.5% U.S. · not occupation pay
+0.3 ppGap vs. U.S. industry employmentState minus U.S. industry employment change

Percentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.

Published coverage: 83,793 represented establishments, 81.95% of the published industry mix.

Local research

What the data shows for bill and account collectors in Indiana

Findings describe the published observation periods shown below. Research published Oct 10, 2026.

The highest-paying metro has a smaller employment market

The OEWS May 2025 comparison for Indiana shows a pay premium alongside a smaller employment estimate. Elkhart-Goshen, IN's median annual pay of $50,950 is 11.0% higher than Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN's $45,900, while their employment estimates are 30 and 1,120, respectively. Among 9 metros with both usable measures, the former has the highest median pay and the latter the largest employment estimate. These counts describe existing jobs, not available vacancies.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

Some metro estimates cross state lines. Higher nominal pay does not establish better living standards or better chances of finding a job.

Industry groups are pulling in opposite directions

The leading industry groups examined represent 85.4% of this occupation's national industry mix. Their Indiana employment changes were mixed in January to March 2026: +1.1% year over year in Professional and business services, compared with -0.6% in Financial activities. Those opposing movements are combined in the overall industry measure.

January to March 2026 · BLS QCEW

Industry measures describe the industries associated with this occupation. They are not direct occupation employment, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. Findings describe published data and do not establish causes. Methodology

Employment trends

Year-over-year change in the weighted industries. The U.S. line is the latest-quarter benchmark because a comparable national quarterly history is not published here.

Latest published values
  • Indiana · 2026 Q1+0.4%
  • U.S. · latest-quarter benchmark+0.1%

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View every published value
Quarterly Indiana industry employment changes and coverage
QuarterIndianaCoverage
2024 Q2-0.3%100%
2024 Q3-0.3%100%
2024 Q4+0.3%100%
2025 Q1+0.2%97.06%
2025 Q2+0.3%100%
2025 Q3+0.5%100%
2025 Q4+0.8%100%
2026 Q1+0.4%88.1%

How to read this chart

State trend and national reference

The solid line follows Indiana’s published year-over-year industry employment changes by quarter. The dashed U.S. line is a latest-quarter reference, not a second time series.

Published quarters
8
Earliest quarter
2024 Q2
Latest quarter
2026 Q1
U.S. benchmark
+0.1%

Quarters with no published value are omitted rather than interpolated.

Industry context

Where Bill and account collectors Work

The occupation mix determines which Indiana industries are weighted into this view.

Industries weighted into the Indiana Bill and account collectors context
Industry groupOccupation mixEmployment changeEstablishmentsAvg. weekly industry wage
Professional and business services44.6%+1.1%41,649$1,567
Financial activities25.0%-0.6%20,482$2,142
Private education and health services12.3%+0.5%21,662$1,250
Trade, transportation, and utilities9.0%Not published43,609$1,163
State and local3.5%-0.5%3,854$1,126
Information2.1%Not published3,446$1,839

Which industries are growing?

2 weighted industries are growing

Only weighted industries with a published positive Indiana employment change are listed.

  • Professional and business services+1.1%
  • Private education and health services+0.5%

The remaining weighted industries published a flat or negative change in January to March 2026.

Current Indiana context

Current Indiana Market Signals

Statewide indicators for all occupations in Indiana. They are not Bill and account collectors demand and are not part of the Job Market Health score.

Statewide job postings

Indeed job postings · Indiana

Recent hiring-demand context · separate from the health score

96.0Postings index · February 1, 2020 = 100Observation: Oct 23, 2026
-4.0%Versus the February 2020 baseline
+0.2%Change over about four weeksSep 25, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026

Total postings index (seasonally adjusted) by observation date · baseline 100

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View values: Indeed postings index
Indeed postings index
Observation dateIndex (Feb 2020 = 100)
Jul 24, 202694.78
Jul 31, 202694.73
Aug 7, 202694.02
Aug 14, 202693.66
Aug 21, 202693.42
Aug 28, 202694.23
Sep 4, 202694.81
Sep 11, 202695.62
Sep 18, 202696.02
Sep 25, 202695.84
Oct 2, 202695.34
Oct 9, 202696.05
Oct 16, 202695.43
Oct 23, 202695.99

This is statewide demand across all occupations, not demand for this specific job. Postings are not a count of vacancies or hires, and Indeed does not cover the entire labor market.

Source: Indeed Hiring Lab · CC BY 4.0. Seven-day average, seasonally adjusted; publisher refreshes weekly and may revise history. Retrieved Nov 1, 2026 · saved source copy. JobMarketHealth calculates the displayed changes and samples weekly observations for the chart.

Explore states and career fields · Methodology and limits

Statewide layoff notices

Statewide layoff-notice filings

Indiana statewide

7 notices in this source

Notice dates from Aug 5, 2026 to Nov 2, 2026 (UTC), a rolling 90-calendar-day period.

What this means: These are statewide totals from notices dated in this period in Indiana’s official tracking system. Reported positions are the counts published in those notices, not a count of people confirmed to have lost their jobs. No employer is identified.

Notices describe planned workforce changes, not confirmed job losses. Notices may be amended or withdrawn. This statewide context is not occupation-specific and does not affect the Job Market Health score. Indiana’s state tracking system also records smaller Rapid Response events that fall below federal WARN thresholds, so it is not a list of federal WARN filings only.

Indiana Department of Workforce Development About WARN data

Source last checked

Career context

Related roles from the occupation’s published O*NET profile.

Questions answered by this release

Bill and account collectors in Indiana FAQs

Each answer is limited to what QCEW 2026 Q1 actually publishes for this state.

Is employment growing for Bill and account collectors in Indiana?

The available QCEW measure is not direct occupation employment. Employment across the Indiana industries weighted to Bill and account collectors changed +0.4% year over year in January to March 2026, compared with +0.1% nationwide.

Are wages for Bill and account collectors rising in Indiana?

QCEW does not publish pay for Bill and account collectors in this view. Average weekly wages across the weighted industries changed +6.3% year over year; that must not be read as an occupation salary change.

How complete is this Indiana industry view?

The three core state trends each meet the site’s coverage floor; the minimum published coverage is 88.1% of the occupation’s industry mix.

Does this page show current Bill and account collectors openings?

No. QCEW measures industry employment, establishments and wages. Any postings, news or WARN figures shown here are statewide context and are not occupation-specific openings.

Methodology & sourcesQCEW 2026 Q1 · coverage 88.1% · full evidence record

Methodology & Sources

Derived by JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix. This is occupation-weighted industry context, not direct occupation employment and not a count of current job openings.

Occupation
Bill and account collectors
SOC code
43-3011
State
Indiana
QCEW release label
QCEW 2026 Q1
Data period
2026 Q1
State industry employment, year over year
+0.4%State data coverage 88.1%
U.S. benchmark, year over year
+0.1%
Difference from U.S. benchmark
+0.3 percentage pointsPercentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.
Establishments, year over year
+1.2%State data coverage 88.1%
Average weekly industry wage, year over year
+6.3%State data coverage 97.06%
Industry mix vintage
EP-2025-2035
BLS publication date
Aug 28, 2026
Source verification
Verified against the committed source snapshotVerified Sep 17, 2026
Canonical record URL
https://jobmarkethealth.com/occupations/bill-and-account-collectors/indiana#evidence-record
Derived by
JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix

Weighted industry conditions are not direct occupation employment, occupation wages, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. No causal explanation is inferred.

Bill and account collectors in other states