Cement masons and concrete finishers job market in Texas

Industry trends, wages and hiring signals.

The headline

Texas industry employment changed 2.9 percentage points above the U.S. benchmark

A data-driven view of the industries that employ Cement masons and concrete finishers in Texas.

Verified QCEW 2026 Q1January to March 2026 · State coverage 100% · BLS QCEWCitationEvidence record

Occupation pay

What Cement masons and concrete finishers earn in Texas

BLS OEWS occupation-level pay estimates for this role — separate from the industry wage trends used elsewhere in this report.

BLS OEWS source

Median annual wage

$47,500Texas
Middle 50% of published wages
$40,620 – $55,590
U.S. median annual wage
$57,020
Reference period
May 2025

The middle 50% is the 25th-to-75th percentile wage range, not an experience-level band. Suppressed or unavailable BLS values remain unpublished rather than being estimated.

Pay around Texas

How median pay varies by metro area

Published BLS OEWS metro estimates for Cement masons and concrete finishers, compared with the Texas median of $47,500.

Texas median$47,500
Sherman-Denison, TX$51,830+9.1% vs. state
Middle 50%$41,430 – $60,290Published employment50
Corpus Christi, TX$49,680+4.6% vs. state
Middle 50%$44,310 – $51,220Published employment610
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX$49,410+4.0% vs. state
Middle 50%$45,060 – $57,870Published employment2,650
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX$48,770+2.7% vs. state
Middle 50%$44,310 – $56,470Published employment7,920
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX$48,310+1.7% vs. state
Middle 50%$44,030 – $60,120Published employment250
Odessa, TX$47,940+0.9% vs. state
Middle 50%$43,660 – $54,000Published employment110
View 12 more published metro areas
Lubbock, TX$47,900+0.8% vs. state
Middle 50%$39,000 – $48,780Published employment150
Midland, TX$47,360−0.3% vs. state
Middle 50%$39,950 – $58,370Published employment120
Killeen-Temple, TX$47,010−1.0% vs. state
Middle 50%$38,800 – $47,790Published employment390
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX$47,010−1.0% vs. state
Middle 50%$43,350 – $53,970Published employment1,960
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX$46,600−1.9% vs. state
Middle 50%$38,800 – $55,800Published employment7,700
Abilene, TX$46,440−2.2% vs. state
Middle 50%$36,850 – $53,770Published employment70
Tyler, TX$45,850−3.5% vs. state
Middle 50%$38,770 – $51,790Published employment190
Amarillo, TX$45,760−3.7% vs. state
Middle 50%$43,640 – $56,260Published employment240
Longview, TX$45,070−5.1% vs. state
Middle 50%$37,550 – $46,600Published employment250
Waco, TX$44,430−6.5% vs. state
Middle 50%$37,350 – $54,340Published employment260
College Station-Bryan, TX$43,290−8.9% vs. state
Middle 50%$37,650 – $48,960Published employment260
Wichita Falls, TX$43,200−9.1% vs. state
Middle 50%$39,580 – $47,260Published employment80

Areas are ordered by published median wage for readability, not as an overall job-market ranking. The vertical marker is the Texas median. Some BLS metropolitan areas cross state lines, so a metro estimate can cover workers in more than one state.

Verified snapshot

Market at a Glance

Key changes in Texas’s weighted industry mix.

+4.2%Industry employmentTexas industry employmentU.S. +1.3%vs. +1.3% U.S.
+2.6%Establishments in weighted industriesTexas establishments in weighted industriesU.S. +2.0%vs. +2.0% U.S.
+4.4%Avg. weekly industry wageTexas avg. weekly industry wageU.S. +4.4% · not occupation payvs. +4.4% U.S. · not occupation pay
+2.9 ppGap vs. U.S. industry employmentState minus U.S. industry employment change

Percentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.

Published coverage: 66,436 represented establishments, 94.28% of the published industry mix.

Local research

What the data shows for cement masons and concrete finishers in Texas

Findings describe the published observation periods shown below. Research published Oct 11, 2026.

The highest-paying metro has a smaller employment market

Among 22 comparable metro estimates associated with Texas in OEWS May 2025, the pay leader and employment-size leader differ. Sherman-Denison, TX has the highest median annual pay at $51,830, with estimated employment of 50. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has the largest employment estimate at 7,920, with median pay of $48,770. The pay leader's median is 6.3% higher; estimated employment describes existing jobs, not available vacancies.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

Some metro estimates cross state lines. Higher nominal pay does not establish better living standards or better chances of finding a job.

This occupation is more concentrated in the state

Cement masons and concrete finishers account for 1.42 times their national share of employment in Texas, according to OEWS May 2025. This is the published location quotient. The state estimate is 26,430 jobs, 12.8% of the national employment estimate for this occupation. It represents 1.88 jobs per thousand jobs in the state's OEWS employment universe. Concentration describes employment share, not current hiring or future growth.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

OEWS employment estimates describe covered wage-and-salary jobs and exclude self-employed workers; location quotients do not measure vacancies or worker demand.

Construction has the largest positive weighted contribution

Construction supplies 99.3% of the positive weighted contributions to this occupation's industry employment-growth proxy in Texas in January to March 2026. Its own year-over-year employment change was +4.4%. Each leading industry group is weighted by its share of the occupation's national industry mix, and the groups examined cover 99.6% of that mix. These contributions do not count occupation jobs created.

January to March 2026 · BLS QCEW

Published median pay is below the U.S. median

Median annual pay in Texas stands 16.7% below the U.S. estimate for cement masons and concrete finishers. The underlying OEWS May 2025 figures are $47,500 for the state and $57,020 nationally. This is a nominal wage comparison; living costs and individual pay differences are outside its scope.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

Industry measures describe the industries associated with this occupation. They are not direct occupation employment, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. Findings describe published data and do not establish causes. Methodology

Employment trends

Year-over-year change in the weighted industries. The U.S. line is the latest-quarter benchmark because a comparable national quarterly history is not published here.

Latest published values
  • Texas · 2026 Q1+4.2%
  • U.S. · latest-quarter benchmark+1.3%

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View every published value
Quarterly Texas industry employment changes and coverage
QuarterTexasCoverage
2024 Q2+3.7%100%
2024 Q3+4.0%100%
2024 Q4+5.0%100%
2025 Q1+4.9%100%
2025 Q2+5.7%100%
2025 Q3+5.1%100%
2025 Q4+4.1%100%
2026 Q1+4.2%100%

How to read this chart

State trend and national reference

The solid line follows Texas’s published year-over-year industry employment changes by quarter. The dashed U.S. line is a latest-quarter reference, not a second time series.

Published quarters
8
Earliest quarter
2024 Q2
Latest quarter
2026 Q1
U.S. benchmark
+1.3%

Quarters with no published value are omitted rather than interpolated.

Industry context

Where Cement masons and concrete finishers Work

The occupation mix determines which Texas industries are weighted into this view.

Industries weighted into the Texas Cement masons and concrete finishers context
Industry groupOccupation mixEmployment changeEstablishmentsAvg. weekly industry wage
Construction94.1%+4.4%66,436$1,698
Professional and business services2.6%+0.9%192,656$2,210
Manufacturing1.8%-0.4%31,528$2,126
State and local0.8%+0.5%13,725$1,273
Trade, transportation, and utilities0.1%-0.2%162,594$1,485
Private education and health services0.1%+2.0%117,663$1,236

Which industries are growing?

4 weighted industries are growing

Only weighted industries with a published positive Texas employment change are listed.

  • Construction+4.4%
  • Private education and health services+2.0%
  • Professional and business services+0.9%
  • State and local+0.5%

The remaining weighted industries published a flat or negative change in January to March 2026.

Current Texas context

Current Texas Market Signals

Statewide indicators for all occupations in Texas. They are not Cement masons and concrete finishers demand and are not part of the Job Market Health score.

Statewide job postings

Indeed job postings · Texas

Recent hiring-demand context · separate from the health score

118.6Postings index · February 1, 2020 = 100Observation: Oct 23, 2026
+18.6%Versus the February 2020 baseline
+0.8%Change over about four weeksSep 25, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026

Total postings index (seasonally adjusted) by observation date · baseline 100

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View values: Indeed postings index
Indeed postings index
Observation dateIndex (Feb 2020 = 100)
Jul 24, 2026114.05
Jul 31, 2026113.97
Aug 7, 2026113.53
Aug 14, 2026114.15
Aug 21, 2026114.29
Aug 28, 2026114.83
Sep 4, 2026115.34
Sep 11, 2026116.90
Sep 18, 2026117.48
Sep 25, 2026117.58
Oct 2, 2026117.56
Oct 9, 2026118.31
Oct 16, 2026118.27
Oct 23, 2026118.56

This is statewide demand across all occupations, not demand for this specific job. Postings are not a count of vacancies or hires, and Indeed does not cover the entire labor market.

Source: Indeed Hiring Lab · CC BY 4.0. Seven-day average, seasonally adjusted; publisher refreshes weekly and may revise history. Retrieved Nov 1, 2026 · saved source copy. JobMarketHealth calculates the displayed changes and samples weekly observations for the chart.

Explore states and career fields · Methodology and limits

Statewide layoff notices

Statewide WARN notices

Texas statewide

26 notices in this source

Notice dates from Aug 5, 2026 to Nov 2, 2026 (UTC), a rolling 90-calendar-day period.

What this means: This is the number of WARN notices with notice dates in this period in Texas’s official statewide list. It is a statewide count only, and does not identify any employer.

Notices describe planned workforce changes, not confirmed job losses. Notices may be amended or withdrawn. This statewide context is not occupation-specific and does not affect the Job Market Health score. WARN covers qualifying large layoffs and closures under applicable law, not all layoffs, and thresholds vary by state.

Texas Workforce Commission About WARN data

Source last checked

Career context

Related roles from the occupation’s published O*NET profile.

Questions answered by this release

Cement masons and concrete finishers in Texas FAQs

Each answer is limited to what QCEW 2026 Q1 actually publishes for this state.

Is employment growing for Cement masons and concrete finishers in Texas?

The available QCEW measure is not direct occupation employment. Employment across the Texas industries weighted to Cement masons and concrete finishers changed +4.2% year over year in January to March 2026, compared with +1.3% nationwide.

Are wages for Cement masons and concrete finishers rising in Texas?

QCEW does not publish pay for Cement masons and concrete finishers in this view. Average weekly wages across the weighted industries changed +4.4% year over year; that must not be read as an occupation salary change.

How complete is this Texas industry view?

The three core state trends each meet the site’s coverage floor; the minimum published coverage is 100% of the occupation’s industry mix.

Does this page show current Cement masons and concrete finishers openings?

No. QCEW measures industry employment, establishments and wages. Any postings, news or WARN figures shown here are statewide context and are not occupation-specific openings.

Methodology & sourcesQCEW 2026 Q1 · coverage 100% · full evidence record

Methodology & Sources

Derived by JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix. This is occupation-weighted industry context, not direct occupation employment and not a count of current job openings.

Occupation
Cement masons and concrete finishers
SOC code
47-2051
State
Texas
QCEW release label
QCEW 2026 Q1
Data period
2026 Q1
State industry employment, year over year
+4.2%State data coverage 100%
U.S. benchmark, year over year
+1.3%
Difference from U.S. benchmark
+2.9 percentage pointsPercentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.
Establishments, year over year
+2.6%State data coverage 100%
Average weekly industry wage, year over year
+4.4%State data coverage 100%
Industry mix vintage
EP-2025-2035
BLS publication date
Aug 28, 2026
Source verification
Verified against the committed source snapshotVerified Sep 17, 2026
Canonical record URL
https://jobmarkethealth.com/occupations/cement-masons-and-concrete-finishers/texas#evidence-record
Derived by
JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix

Weighted industry conditions are not direct occupation employment, occupation wages, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. No causal explanation is inferred.

Cement masons and concrete finishers in other states