Purchasing managers job market in Missouri

Industry trends, wages and hiring signals.

The headline

Industry employment fell while average weekly industry wages rose

A data-driven view of the industries that employ Purchasing managers in Missouri.

Verified QCEW 2026 Q1January to March 2026 · State coverage 94.91% · BLS QCEWCitationEvidence record

Occupation pay

What Purchasing managers earn in Missouri

BLS OEWS occupation-level pay estimates for this role — separate from the industry wage trends used elsewhere in this report.

BLS OEWS source

Median annual wage

$132,100Missouri
Middle 50% of published wages
$98,600 – $163,650
U.S. median annual wage
$148,080
Reference period
May 2025

The middle 50% is the 25th-to-75th percentile wage range, not an experience-level band. Suppressed or unavailable BLS values remain unpublished rather than being estimated.

Pay around Missouri

How median pay varies by metro area

Published BLS OEWS metro estimates for Purchasing managers, compared with the Missouri median of $132,100.

Missouri median$132,100
Kansas City, MO-KS$161,910+22.6% vs. state
Middle 50%$127,840 – $193,730Published employment690
St. Louis, MO-IL$135,400+2.5% vs. state
Middle 50%$103,850 – $163,650Published employment700
Springfield, MO$115,320−12.7% vs. state
Middle 50%$84,070 – $176,640Published employment40

Areas are ordered by published median wage for readability, not as an overall job-market ranking. The vertical marker is the Missouri median. Some BLS metropolitan areas cross state lines, so a metro estimate can cover workers in more than one state.

Verified snapshot

Market at a Glance

Key changes in Missouri’s weighted industry mix.

-0.8%Industry employmentMissouri industry employmentU.S. -1.1%vs. -1.1% U.S.
+4.4%Establishments in weighted industriesMissouri establishments in weighted industriesU.S. +1.7%vs. +1.7% U.S.
+4.3%Avg. weekly industry wageMissouri avg. weekly industry wageU.S. +4.4% · not occupation payvs. +4.4% U.S. · not occupation pay
+0.3 ppGap vs. U.S. industry employmentState minus U.S. industry employment change

Percentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.

Published coverage: 174,046 represented establishments, 85.21% of the published industry mix.

Local research

What the data shows for purchasing managers in Missouri

Findings describe the published observation periods shown below. Research published Oct 11, 2026.

This occupation is less concentrated in the state

The published location quotient for purchasing managers in Missouri is 0.60 in OEWS May 2025: their share of employment is 0.60 times the national share. The state estimate is 960 jobs, 1.1% of the national employment estimate for this occupation. It represents 0.33 jobs per thousand jobs in the state's OEWS employment universe. The measure describes the distribution of existing employment, not current hiring or future growth.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

OEWS employment estimates describe covered wage-and-salary jobs and exclude self-employed workers; location quotients do not measure vacancies or worker demand.

Industry groups are pulling in opposite directions

Private education and health services and Federal moved in opposite directions in Missouri in January to March 2026: their year-over-year employment changes were +2.0% and -9.7%, respectively. These are leading industry groups for this occupation, and the groups examined account for 89.5% of its national industry mix. Their opposing movements are combined in the overall industry figure.

January to March 2026 · BLS QCEW

Published median pay is below the U.S. median

The OEWS May 2025 estimates put median annual pay for purchasing managers at $132,100 in Missouri and $148,080 nationally. The state median is 10.8% lower. Living costs are not included in this comparison, and individual workers' pay varies.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

Pay differs widely between metro areas

The OEWS May 2025 estimates show a 40.4% median-pay difference between the endpoints of Missouri's published metro comparison. Across 3 metro areas with estimates on the same basis, Springfield, MO records $115,320 and Kansas City, MO-KS records $161,910. These wage figures do not account for living costs or job availability.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

Metro estimates may include areas in neighboring states. The comparison covers published metro estimates, not every part of the state.

Industry measures describe the industries associated with this occupation. They are not direct occupation employment, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. Findings describe published data and do not establish causes. Methodology

Employment trends

Year-over-year change in the weighted industries. The U.S. line is the latest-quarter benchmark because a comparable national quarterly history is not published here.

Latest published values
  • Missouri · 2026 Q1-0.8%
  • U.S. · latest-quarter benchmark-1.1%

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View every published value
Quarterly Missouri industry employment changes and coverage
QuarterMissouriCoverage
2024 Q2-0.2%100%
2024 Q3-0.3%100%
2024 Q4-0.3%100%
2025 Q1-1.0%95.38%
2025 Q2-1.1%95.38%
2025 Q3-1.2%95.38%
2025 Q4-1.4%95.38%
2026 Q1-0.8%94.91%

How to read this chart

State trend and national reference

The solid line follows Missouri’s published year-over-year industry employment changes by quarter. The dashed U.S. line is a latest-quarter reference, not a second time series.

Published quarters
8
Earliest quarter
2024 Q2
Latest quarter
2026 Q1
U.S. benchmark
-1.1%

Quarters with no published value are omitted rather than interpolated.

Industry context

Where Purchasing managers Work

The occupation mix determines which Missouri industries are weighted into this view.

Industries weighted into the Missouri Purchasing managers context
Industry groupOccupation mixEmployment changeEstablishmentsAvg. weekly industry wage
Professional and business services29.7%-0.3%45,495$1,851
Manufacturing23.6%+0.5%9,244$1,622
Trade, transportation, and utilities17.3%-0.9%40,288$1,141
Federal7.9%-9.7%1,679$1,975
Private education and health services6.1%+2.0%77,340$1,199
State and local5.1%+0.3%8,659$1,075

Which industries are growing?

3 weighted industries are growing

Only weighted industries with a published positive Missouri employment change are listed.

  • Private education and health services+2.0%
  • Manufacturing+0.5%
  • State and local+0.3%

The remaining weighted industries published a flat or negative change in January to March 2026.

Current Missouri context

Current Missouri Market Signals

Statewide indicators for all occupations in Missouri. They are not Purchasing managers demand and are not part of the Job Market Health score.

Statewide job postings

Indeed job postings · Missouri

Recent hiring-demand context · separate from the health score

107.9Postings index · February 1, 2020 = 100Observation: Oct 23, 2026
+7.9%Versus the February 2020 baseline
-1.5%Change over about four weeksSep 25, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026

Total postings index (seasonally adjusted) by observation date · baseline 100

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View values: Indeed postings index
Indeed postings index
Observation dateIndex (Feb 2020 = 100)
Jul 24, 2026104.25
Jul 31, 2026104.62
Aug 7, 2026104.93
Aug 14, 2026105.16
Aug 21, 2026105.34
Aug 28, 2026105.41
Sep 4, 2026106.43
Sep 11, 2026107.57
Sep 18, 2026108.70
Sep 25, 2026109.53
Oct 2, 2026109.90
Oct 9, 2026110.48
Oct 16, 2026109.79
Oct 23, 2026107.92

This is statewide demand across all occupations, not demand for this specific job. Postings are not a count of vacancies or hires, and Indeed does not cover the entire labor market.

Source: Indeed Hiring Lab · CC BY 4.0. Seven-day average, seasonally adjusted; publisher refreshes weekly and may revise history. Retrieved Nov 1, 2026 · saved source copy. JobMarketHealth calculates the displayed changes and samples weekly observations for the chart.

Explore states and career fields · Methodology and limits

Statewide layoff notices

Statewide layoff-notice filings

Missouri statewide

8 notices in this source

Notice dates from Aug 4, 2026 to Nov 1, 2026 (UTC), a rolling 90-calendar-day period.

What this means: These are statewide totals from notices dated in this period in Missouri’s official tracking system. Reported positions are the counts published in those notices, not a count of people confirmed to have lost their jobs. No employer is identified.

Notices describe planned workforce changes, not confirmed job losses. Notices may be amended or withdrawn. This statewide context is not occupation-specific and does not affect the Job Market Health score. Missouri’s state tracking system also records smaller Rapid Response events that fall below federal WARN thresholds, so it is not a list of federal WARN filings only.

Missouri Office of Workforce Development About WARN data

Source last checked

Career context

Related roles from the occupation’s published O*NET profile.

Questions answered by this release

Purchasing managers in Missouri FAQs

Each answer is limited to what QCEW 2026 Q1 actually publishes for this state.

Is employment growing for Purchasing managers in Missouri?

The available QCEW measure is not direct occupation employment. Employment across the Missouri industries weighted to Purchasing managers changed -0.8% year over year in January to March 2026, compared with -1.1% nationwide.

Are wages for Purchasing managers rising in Missouri?

QCEW does not publish pay for Purchasing managers in this view. Average weekly wages across the weighted industries changed +4.3% year over year; that must not be read as an occupation salary change.

How complete is this Missouri industry view?

The three core state trends each meet the site’s coverage floor; the minimum published coverage is 94.91% of the occupation’s industry mix.

Does this page show current Purchasing managers openings?

No. QCEW measures industry employment, establishments and wages. Any postings, news or WARN figures shown here are statewide context and are not occupation-specific openings.

Methodology & sourcesQCEW 2026 Q1 · coverage 94.91% · full evidence record

Methodology & Sources

Derived by JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix. This is occupation-weighted industry context, not direct occupation employment and not a count of current job openings.

Occupation
Purchasing managers
SOC code
11-3061
State
Missouri
QCEW release label
QCEW 2026 Q1
Data period
2026 Q1
State industry employment, year over year
-0.8%State data coverage 94.91%
U.S. benchmark, year over year
-1.1%
Difference from U.S. benchmark
+0.3 percentage pointsPercentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.
Establishments, year over year
+4.4%State data coverage 94.91%
Average weekly industry wage, year over year
+4.3%State data coverage 95.38%
Industry mix vintage
EP-2025-2035
BLS publication date
Aug 28, 2026
Source verification
Verified against the committed source snapshotVerified Sep 17, 2026
Canonical record URL
https://jobmarkethealth.com/occupations/purchasing-managers/missouri#evidence-record
Derived by
JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix

Weighted industry conditions are not direct occupation employment, occupation wages, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. No causal explanation is inferred.

Purchasing managers in other states