Software quality assurance analysts and testers job market in West Virginia

Industry trends, wages and hiring signals.

The headline

Industry employment fell while average weekly industry wages rose

A data-driven view of the industries that employ Software quality assurance analysts and testers in West Virginia.

Verified QCEW 2026 Q1January to March 2026 · State coverage 100% · BLS QCEWCitationEvidence record

Occupation pay

What Software quality assurance analysts and testers earn in West Virginia

BLS OEWS occupation-level pay estimates for this role — separate from the industry wage trends used elsewhere in this report.

BLS OEWS source

Median annual wage

$62,300West Virginia
Middle 50% of published wages
$48,200 – $102,080
U.S. median annual wage
$104,300
Reference period
May 2025

The middle 50% is the 25th-to-75th percentile wage range, not an experience-level band. Suppressed or unavailable BLS values remain unpublished rather than being estimated.

Pay around West Virginia

How median pay varies by metro area

Published BLS OEWS metro estimates for Software quality assurance analysts and testers, compared with the West Virginia median of $62,300.

West Virginia median$62,300
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV$126,350+102.8% vs. state
Middle 50%$99,410 – $149,370Published employment8,460
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV$85,910+37.9% vs. state
Middle 50%$44,090 – $102,690Published employment40
Charleston, WV$62,300Same as state at displayed precision
Middle 50%$48,200 – $62,300Published employmentNot published
Morgantown, WV$39,060−37.3% vs. state
Middle 50%$29,530 – $69,700Published employment50

Areas are ordered by published median wage for readability, not as an overall job-market ranking. The vertical marker is the West Virginia median. Some BLS metropolitan areas cross state lines, so a metro estimate can cover workers in more than one state.

Verified snapshot

Market at a Glance

Key changes in West Virginia’s weighted industry mix.

-0.8%Industry employmentWest Virginia industry employmentU.S. -0.3%vs. -0.3% U.S.
+2.1%Establishments in weighted industriesWest Virginia establishments in weighted industriesU.S. +2.5%vs. +2.5% U.S.
+4.5%Avg. weekly industry wageWest Virginia avg. weekly industry wageU.S. +4.4% · not occupation payvs. +4.4% U.S. · not occupation pay
-0.5 ppGap vs. U.S. industry employmentState minus U.S. industry employment change

Percentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.

Published coverage: 19,920 represented establishments, 82.24% of the published industry mix.

Local research

What the data shows for software quality assurance analysts and testers in West Virginia

Findings describe the published observation periods shown below. Research published Oct 11, 2026.

This occupation is less concentrated in the state

Using the national share of employment as the benchmark, software quality assurance analysts and testers have a published location quotient of 0.46 in West Virginia in OEWS May 2025. Their state employment share is 0.46 times the national share. The state estimate is 390 jobs, 0.2% of the national employment estimate for this occupation. It represents 0.55 jobs per thousand jobs in the state's OEWS employment universe. The comparison describes where existing employment is concentrated, not current hiring or future growth.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

OEWS employment estimates describe covered wage-and-salary jobs and exclude self-employed workers; location quotients do not measure vacancies or worker demand.

Published median pay is below the U.S. median

OEWS May 2025 records a state median annual wage of $62,300 for software quality assurance analysts and testers in West Virginia. Against the national median of $104,300, that is 40.3% lower. A median describes the middle of the distribution and does not include a living-cost adjustment.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

Industry groups are pulling in opposite directions

The leading industry groups examined represent 98.1% of this occupation's national industry mix. Their West Virginia employment changes were mixed in January to March 2026: +1.7% year over year in Information, compared with -1.6% in Professional and business services. Those opposing movements are combined in the overall industry measure.

January to March 2026 · BLS QCEW

Employment and establishment counts moved apart

West Virginia's industry employment and establishment measures moved in opposite directions in January to March 2026. Employment in the industries that employ this occupation changed -0.8% year over year, while the establishment count changed +2.1%. These figures describe the divergence without establishing its reason.

January to March 2026 · BLS QCEW

Industry measures describe the industries associated with this occupation. They are not direct occupation employment, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. Findings describe published data and do not establish causes. Methodology

Employment trends

Year-over-year change in the weighted industries. The U.S. line is the latest-quarter benchmark because a comparable national quarterly history is not published here.

Latest published values
  • West Virginia · 2026 Q1-0.8%
  • U.S. · latest-quarter benchmark-0.3%

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View every published value
Quarterly West Virginia industry employment changes and coverage
QuarterWest VirginiaCoverage
2024 Q2-0.2%100%
2024 Q3-0.4%100%
2024 Q4-0.9%100%
2025 Q1-1.0%100%
2025 Q2-0.6%100%
2025 Q30.0%100%
2025 Q4-0.8%100%
2026 Q1-0.8%100%

How to read this chart

State trend and national reference

The solid line follows West Virginia’s published year-over-year industry employment changes by quarter. The dashed U.S. line is a latest-quarter reference, not a second time series.

Published quarters
8
Earliest quarter
2024 Q2
Latest quarter
2026 Q1
U.S. benchmark
-0.3%

Quarters with no published value are omitted rather than interpolated.

Industry context

Where Software quality assurance analysts and testers Work

The occupation mix determines which West Virginia industries are weighted into this view.

Industries weighted into the West Virginia Software quality assurance analysts and testers context
Industry groupOccupation mixEmployment changeEstablishmentsAvg. weekly industry wage
Professional and business services52.0%-1.6%13,442$1,412
Information16.7%+1.7%1,474$1,605
Financial activities13.5%-1.1%5,004$1,596
Manufacturing8.6%-2.0%1,391$1,546
Trade, transportation, and utilities4.5%-1.3%11,420$1,058
Private education and health services2.8%+2.1%11,513$1,207

Which industries are growing?

2 weighted industries are growing

Only weighted industries with a published positive West Virginia employment change are listed.

  • Private education and health services+2.1%
  • Information+1.7%

The remaining weighted industries published a flat or negative change in January to March 2026.

Current West Virginia context

Current West Virginia Market Signals

Statewide indicators for all occupations in West Virginia. They are not Software quality assurance analysts and testers demand and are not part of the Job Market Health score.

Statewide job postings

Indeed job postings · West Virginia

Recent hiring-demand context · separate from the health score

134.8Postings index · February 1, 2020 = 100Observation: Oct 23, 2026
+34.8%Versus the February 2020 baseline
+0.6%Change over about four weeksSep 25, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026

Total postings index (seasonally adjusted) by observation date · baseline 100

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View values: Indeed postings index
Indeed postings index
Observation dateIndex (Feb 2020 = 100)
Jul 24, 2026137.83
Jul 31, 2026138.74
Aug 7, 2026138.65
Aug 14, 2026136.07
Aug 21, 2026137.03
Aug 28, 2026135.96
Sep 4, 2026134.99
Sep 11, 2026133.77
Sep 18, 2026133.08
Sep 25, 2026133.97
Oct 2, 2026134.50
Oct 9, 2026134.53
Oct 16, 2026134.48
Oct 23, 2026134.80

This is statewide demand across all occupations, not demand for this specific job. Postings are not a count of vacancies or hires, and Indeed does not cover the entire labor market.

Source: Indeed Hiring Lab · CC BY 4.0. Seven-day average, seasonally adjusted; publisher refreshes weekly and may revise history. Retrieved Oct 30, 2026 · saved source copy. JobMarketHealth calculates the displayed changes and samples weekly observations for the chart.

Explore states and career fields · Methodology and limits

Statewide layoff notices

Listed WARN records in West Virginia

Partial list

A verified monthly import is unavailable. Missing data is not treated as zero.

WorkForce West Virginia

Career context

Related roles from the occupation’s published O*NET profile.

Questions answered by this release

Software quality assurance analysts and testers in West Virginia FAQs

Each answer is limited to what QCEW 2026 Q1 actually publishes for this state.

Is employment growing for Software quality assurance analysts and testers in West Virginia?

The available QCEW measure is not direct occupation employment. Employment across the West Virginia industries weighted to Software quality assurance analysts and testers changed -0.8% year over year in January to March 2026, compared with -0.3% nationwide.

Are wages for Software quality assurance analysts and testers rising in West Virginia?

QCEW does not publish pay for Software quality assurance analysts and testers in this view. Average weekly wages across the weighted industries changed +4.5% year over year; that must not be read as an occupation salary change.

How complete is this West Virginia industry view?

The three core state trends each meet the site’s coverage floor; the minimum published coverage is 100% of the occupation’s industry mix.

Does this page show current Software quality assurance analysts and testers openings?

No. QCEW measures industry employment, establishments and wages. Any postings, news or WARN figures shown here are statewide context and are not occupation-specific openings.

Methodology & sourcesQCEW 2026 Q1 · coverage 100% · full evidence record

Methodology & Sources

Derived by JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix. This is occupation-weighted industry context, not direct occupation employment and not a count of current job openings.

Occupation
Software quality assurance analysts and testers
SOC code
15-1253
State
West Virginia
QCEW release label
QCEW 2026 Q1
Data period
2026 Q1
State industry employment, year over year
-0.8%State data coverage 100%
U.S. benchmark, year over year
-0.3%
Difference from U.S. benchmark
-0.5 percentage pointsPercentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.
Establishments, year over year
+2.1%State data coverage 100%
Average weekly industry wage, year over year
+4.5%State data coverage 100%
Industry mix vintage
EP-2025-2035
BLS publication date
Aug 28, 2026
Source verification
Verified against the committed source snapshotVerified Sep 17, 2026
Canonical record URL
https://jobmarkethealth.com/occupations/software-quality-assurance-analysts-and-testers/west-virginia#evidence-record
Derived by
JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix

Weighted industry conditions are not direct occupation employment, occupation wages, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. No causal explanation is inferred.

Software quality assurance analysts and testers in other states