Web developers job market in Tennessee

Industry trends, wages and hiring signals.

The headline

Tennessee industry employment tracked close to the U.S. benchmark

A data-driven view of the industries that employ Web developers in Tennessee.

Verified QCEW 2026 Q1January to March 2026 · State coverage 100% · BLS QCEWCitationEvidence record

Occupation pay

What Web developers earn in Tennessee

BLS OEWS occupation-level pay estimates for this role — separate from the industry wage trends used elsewhere in this report.

BLS OEWS source

Median annual wage

$74,760Tennessee
Middle 50% of published wages
$57,710 – $104,270
U.S. median annual wage
$92,650
Reference period
May 2025

The middle 50% is the 25th-to-75th percentile wage range, not an experience-level band. Suppressed or unavailable BLS values remain unpublished rather than being estimated.

Pay around Tennessee

How median pay varies by metro area

Published BLS OEWS metro estimates for Web developers, compared with the Tennessee median of $74,760.

Tennessee median$74,760
Knoxville, TN$80,710+8.0% vs. state
Middle 50%$62,820 – $114,440Published employment200
Memphis, TN-MS-AR$79,690+6.6% vs. state
Middle 50%$58,220 – $106,900Published employment180
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN$78,990+5.7% vs. state
Middle 50%$57,710 – $133,550Published employment790
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA$75,670+1.2% vs. state
Middle 50%$52,930 – $97,410Published employment40
Chattanooga, TN-GA$58,060−22.3% vs. state
Middle 50%$53,490 – $75,990Published employment100

Areas are ordered by published median wage for readability, not as an overall job-market ranking. The vertical marker is the Tennessee median. Some BLS metropolitan areas cross state lines, so a metro estimate can cover workers in more than one state.

Verified snapshot

Market at a Glance

Key changes in Tennessee’s weighted industry mix.

+0.2%Industry employmentTennessee industry employmentU.S. 0.0%vs. 0.0% U.S.
+11.1%Establishments in weighted industriesTennessee establishments in weighted industriesU.S. +3.0%vs. +3.0% U.S.
+5.9%Avg. weekly industry wageTennessee avg. weekly industry wageU.S. +3.7% · not occupation payvs. +3.7% U.S. · not occupation pay
+0.3 ppGap vs. U.S. industry employmentState minus U.S. industry employment change

Percentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.

Published coverage: 130,993 represented establishments, 84.6% of the published industry mix.

Local research

What the data shows for web developers in Tennessee

Findings describe the published observation periods shown below. Research published Oct 11, 2026.

Industry groups are pulling in opposite directions

The leading industry groups for this occupation show a split in Tennessee. In January to March 2026, Professional and business services employment changed +1.1% year over year, while Information changed -1.7%. Together, the groups examined cover 93.3% of the occupation's national industry mix. The overall industry measure combines these opposing movements.

January to March 2026 · BLS QCEW

Published median pay is below the U.S. median

A 19.3% difference separates Tennessee's median annual wage for web developers from the U.S. median in OEWS May 2025. At $74,760, the state median is below the national figure of $92,650. The estimates describe the middle of each wage distribution, without a living-cost adjustment.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

Pay differs widely between metro areas

Chattanooga, TN-GA and Knoxville, TN define the low and high ends of this published median-pay comparison for Tennessee. Their estimates are $58,060 and $80,710, respectively, in OEWS May 2025; the high end is 39.0% higher. The comparison includes 5 metro areas on the same wage basis and does not measure living costs or job availability.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

Metro estimates may include areas in neighboring states. The comparison covers published metro estimates, not every part of the state.

Industry measures describe the industries associated with this occupation. They are not direct occupation employment, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. Findings describe published data and do not establish causes. Methodology

Employment trends

Year-over-year change in the weighted industries. The U.S. line is the latest-quarter benchmark because a comparable national quarterly history is not published here.

Latest published values
  • Tennessee · 2026 Q1+0.2%
  • U.S. · latest-quarter benchmark0.0%

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View every published value
Quarterly Tennessee industry employment changes and coverage
QuarterTennesseeCoverage
2024 Q2-0.2%100%
2024 Q3-0.6%100%
2024 Q4-1.3%100%
2025 Q1-0.5%100%
2025 Q2-0.8%100%
2025 Q3-0.6%100%
2025 Q4+0.5%100%
2026 Q1+0.2%100%

How to read this chart

State trend and national reference

The solid line follows Tennessee’s published year-over-year industry employment changes by quarter. The dashed U.S. line is a latest-quarter reference, not a second time series.

Published quarters
8
Earliest quarter
2024 Q2
Latest quarter
2026 Q1
U.S. benchmark
0.0%

Quarters with no published value are omitted rather than interpolated.

Industry context

Where Web developers Work

The occupation mix determines which Tennessee industries are weighted into this view.

Industries weighted into the Tennessee Web developers context
Industry groupOccupation mixEmployment changeEstablishmentsAvg. weekly industry wage
Professional and business services50.5%+1.1%47,308$1,913
Private education and health services13.5%+2.0%27,844$1,341
Information13.0%-1.7%9,769$2,514
Trade, transportation, and utilities7.6%-2.0%46,072$1,247
Financial activities5.3%+0.8%22,784$2,507
Manufacturing3.5%-2.5%10,092$1,572

Which industries are growing?

3 weighted industries are growing

Only weighted industries with a published positive Tennessee employment change are listed.

  • Private education and health services+2.0%
  • Professional and business services+1.1%
  • Financial activities+0.8%

The remaining weighted industries published a flat or negative change in January to March 2026.

Selected state comparison

Tennessee vs. other states

A selected set of other states with valid reports for this occupation, not every available state. Each state’s own published industry employment change for QCEW 2026 Q1, ordered with this report first and then alphabetically. This is not a ranking and there is no state-level score.

Open state comparison

How to read this

Same occupation, same release

Every state shown published its own verified QCEW 2026 Q1 figure for the industries weighted to Web developers. Bars are proportional to each published change; left of centre is a decline.

Current Tennessee context

Current Tennessee Market Signals

Statewide indicators for all occupations in Tennessee. They are not Web developers demand and are not part of the Job Market Health score.

Statewide job postings

Indeed job postings · Tennessee

Recent hiring-demand context · separate from the health score

117.2Postings index · February 1, 2020 = 100Observation: Oct 23, 2026
+17.2%Versus the February 2020 baseline
+1.1%Change over about four weeksSep 25, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026

Total postings index (seasonally adjusted) by observation date · baseline 100

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View values: Indeed postings index
Indeed postings index
Observation dateIndex (Feb 2020 = 100)
Jul 24, 2026113.18
Jul 31, 2026113.24
Aug 7, 2026113.09
Aug 14, 2026112.37
Aug 21, 2026112.57
Aug 28, 2026113.47
Sep 4, 2026114.61
Sep 11, 2026115.58
Sep 18, 2026115.42
Sep 25, 2026115.83
Oct 2, 2026116.12
Oct 9, 2026117.31
Oct 16, 2026116.86
Oct 23, 2026117.16

This is statewide demand across all occupations, not demand for this specific job. Postings are not a count of vacancies or hires, and Indeed does not cover the entire labor market.

Source: Indeed Hiring Lab · CC BY 4.0. Seven-day average, seasonally adjusted; publisher refreshes weekly and may revise history. Retrieved Oct 30, 2026 · saved source copy. JobMarketHealth calculates the displayed changes and samples weekly observations for the chart.

Explore states and career fields · Methodology and limits

Statewide layoff notices

Statewide layoff-notice filings

Tennessee statewide

9 notices in this source

Notice dates from Aug 1, 2026 to Oct 29, 2026 (UTC), a rolling 90-calendar-day period.

What this means: These are statewide totals from notices dated in this period in Tennessee’s official tracking system. Reported positions are the counts published in those notices, not a count of people confirmed to have lost their jobs. No employer is identified.

Notices describe planned workforce changes, not confirmed job losses. Notices may be amended or withdrawn. This statewide context is not occupation-specific and does not affect the Job Market Health score. Tennessee’s state tracking system also records smaller Rapid Response events that fall below federal WARN thresholds, so it is not a list of federal WARN filings only.

Tennessee Department of Labor and Workforce Development About WARN data

Source last checked

Career context

Related roles from the occupation’s published O*NET profile.

Questions answered by this release

Web developers in Tennessee FAQs

Each answer is limited to what QCEW 2026 Q1 actually publishes for this state.

Is employment growing for Web developers in Tennessee?

The available QCEW measure is not direct occupation employment. Employment across the Tennessee industries weighted to Web developers changed +0.2% year over year in January to March 2026, compared with 0.0% nationwide.

Are wages for Web developers rising in Tennessee?

QCEW does not publish pay for Web developers in this view. Average weekly wages across the weighted industries changed +5.9% year over year; that must not be read as an occupation salary change.

How complete is this Tennessee industry view?

The three core state trends each meet the site’s coverage floor; the minimum published coverage is 100% of the occupation’s industry mix.

Does this page show current Web developers openings?

No. QCEW measures industry employment, establishments and wages. Any postings, news or WARN figures shown here are statewide context and are not occupation-specific openings.

Methodology & sourcesQCEW 2026 Q1 · coverage 100% · full evidence record

Methodology & Sources

Derived by JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix. This is occupation-weighted industry context, not direct occupation employment and not a count of current job openings.

Occupation
Web developers
SOC code
15-1254
State
Tennessee
QCEW release label
QCEW 2026 Q1
Data period
2026 Q1
State industry employment, year over year
+0.2%State data coverage 100%
U.S. benchmark, year over year
0.0%
Difference from U.S. benchmark
+0.3 percentage pointsPercentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.
Establishments, year over year
+11.1%State data coverage 100%
Average weekly industry wage, year over year
+5.9%State data coverage 100%
Industry mix vintage
EP-2025-2035
BLS publication date
Aug 28, 2026
Source verification
Verified against the committed source snapshotVerified Sep 17, 2026
Canonical record URL
https://jobmarkethealth.com/occupations/web-developers/tennessee#evidence-record
Derived by
JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix

Weighted industry conditions are not direct occupation employment, occupation wages, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. No causal explanation is inferred.

Web developers in other states