Computer systems analysts job market in Arizona

Industry trends, wages and hiring signals.

The headline

Industry employment fell while average weekly industry wages rose

A data-driven view of the industries that employ Computer systems analysts in Arizona.

Verified QCEW 2026 Q1January to March 2026 · State coverage 100% · BLS QCEWCitationEvidence record

Occupation pay

What Computer systems analysts earn in Arizona

BLS OEWS occupation-level pay estimates for this role — separate from the industry wage trends used elsewhere in this report.

BLS OEWS source

Median annual wage

$103,530Arizona
Middle 50% of published wages
$78,820 – $132,030
U.S. median annual wage
$105,850
Reference period
May 2025

The middle 50% is the 25th-to-75th percentile wage range, not an experience-level band. Suppressed or unavailable BLS values remain unpublished rather than being estimated.

Pay around Arizona

How median pay varies by metro area

Published BLS OEWS metro estimates for Computer systems analysts, compared with the Arizona median of $103,530.

Arizona median$103,530
Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ$113,070+9.2% vs. state
Middle 50%$79,540 – $140,240Published employment110
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ$103,770+0.2% vs. state
Middle 50%$79,200 – $133,160Published employment9,330
Tucson, AZ$98,100−5.2% vs. state
Middle 50%$76,610 – $119,930Published employment910
Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ$98,090−5.3% vs. state
Middle 50%$66,600 – $98,090Published employment30
Yuma, AZ$95,890−7.4% vs. state
Middle 50%$74,950 – $103,620Published employment100
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ$95,520−7.7% vs. state
Middle 50%$75,880 – $112,990Published employment60
View 1 more published metro area
Flagstaff, AZ$89,130−13.9% vs. state
Middle 50%$78,960 – $119,430Published employment80

Areas are ordered by published median wage for readability, not as an overall job-market ranking. The vertical marker is the Arizona median. Some BLS metropolitan areas cross state lines, so a metro estimate can cover workers in more than one state.

Verified snapshot

Market at a Glance

Key changes in Arizona’s weighted industry mix.

-0.9%Industry employmentArizona industry employmentU.S. 0.0%vs. 0.0% U.S.
-3.0%Establishments in weighted industriesArizona establishments in weighted industriesU.S. +2.8%vs. +2.8% U.S.
+3.5%Avg. weekly industry wageArizona avg. weekly industry wageU.S. +4.1% · not occupation payvs. +4.1% U.S. · not occupation pay
-1.0 ppGap vs. U.S. industry employmentState minus U.S. industry employment change

Percentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.

Published coverage: 111,897 represented establishments, 82.84% of the published industry mix.

Local research

What the data shows for computer systems analysts in Arizona

Findings describe the published observation periods shown below. Research published Oct 11, 2026.

The highest-paying metro has a smaller employment market

Median annual pay of $113,070 puts Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ at the top of the published pay estimates for Arizona-associated metros with usable employment figures in OEWS May 2025. Its employment estimate is 110. The largest employment market, Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ, has 9,330 estimated jobs and median pay of $103,770. The comparison covers 7 metros, and the highest-paying metro's median is 9.0% higher than the largest market's. Market size describes existing jobs, not available vacancies.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

Some metro estimates cross state lines. Higher nominal pay does not establish better living standards or better chances of finding a job.

Industry groups are pulling in opposite directions

In January to March 2026, Private education and health services recorded a +1.0% year-over-year employment change in Arizona; Professional and business services recorded -1.2%. The contrast matters when reading the combined industry measure for this occupation. The leading industry groups examined account for 93.7% of its national industry mix, and their employment movements point in opposite directions.

January to March 2026 · BLS QCEW

Industry measures describe the industries associated with this occupation. They are not direct occupation employment, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. Findings describe published data and do not establish causes. Methodology

Employment trends

Year-over-year change in the weighted industries. The U.S. line is the latest-quarter benchmark because a comparable national quarterly history is not published here.

Latest published values
  • Arizona · 2026 Q1-0.9%
  • U.S. · latest-quarter benchmark0.0%

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View every published value
Quarterly Arizona industry employment changes and coverage
QuarterArizonaCoverage
2024 Q2-0.1%100%
2024 Q3-0.3%100%
2024 Q4-0.1%100%
2025 Q1-0.4%100%
2025 Q2-0.3%100%
2025 Q3-0.2%100%
2025 Q4-0.1%100%
2026 Q1-0.9%100%

How to read this chart

State trend and national reference

The solid line follows Arizona’s published year-over-year industry employment changes by quarter. The dashed U.S. line is a latest-quarter reference, not a second time series.

Published quarters
8
Earliest quarter
2024 Q2
Latest quarter
2026 Q1
U.S. benchmark
0.0%

Quarters with no published value are omitted rather than interpolated.

Industry context

Where Computer systems analysts Work

The occupation mix determines which Arizona industries are weighted into this view.

Industries weighted into the Arizona Computer systems analysts context
Industry groupOccupation mixEmployment changeEstablishmentsAvg. weekly industry wage
Professional and business services48.7%-1.2%57,868$1,757
Financial activities14.0%-0.3%25,990$2,485
Private education and health services12.2%+1.0%25,989$1,304
State and local7.5%-0.3%2,050$1,226
Information6.8%-4.5%5,312$2,568
Manufacturing4.5%+0.2%6,239$2,317

Which industries are growing?

2 weighted industries are growing

Only weighted industries with a published positive Arizona employment change are listed.

  • Private education and health services+1.0%
  • Manufacturing+0.2%

The remaining weighted industries published a flat or negative change in January to March 2026.

Selected state comparison

Arizona vs. other states

A selected set of other states with valid reports for this occupation, not every available state. Each state’s own published industry employment change for QCEW 2026 Q1, ordered with this report first and then alphabetically. This is not a ranking and there is no state-level score.

Open state comparison

How to read this

Same occupation, same release

Every state shown published its own verified QCEW 2026 Q1 figure for the industries weighted to Computer systems analysts. Bars are proportional to each published change; left of centre is a decline.

Current Arizona context

Current Arizona Market Signals

Statewide indicators for all occupations in Arizona. They are not Computer systems analysts demand and are not part of the Job Market Health score.

Statewide job postings

Indeed job postings · Arizona

Recent hiring-demand context · separate from the health score

114.7Postings index · February 1, 2020 = 100Observation: Oct 23, 2026
+14.7%Versus the February 2020 baseline
+0.1%Change over about four weeksSep 25, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026

Total postings index (seasonally adjusted) by observation date · baseline 100

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View values: Indeed postings index
Indeed postings index
Observation dateIndex (Feb 2020 = 100)
Jul 24, 2026112.34
Jul 31, 2026112.89
Aug 7, 2026112.21
Aug 14, 2026111.77
Aug 21, 2026111.82
Aug 28, 2026111.90
Sep 4, 2026112.49
Sep 11, 2026112.80
Sep 18, 2026113.57
Sep 25, 2026114.58
Oct 2, 2026114.63
Oct 9, 2026114.42
Oct 16, 2026114.68
Oct 23, 2026114.70

This is statewide demand across all occupations, not demand for this specific job. Postings are not a count of vacancies or hires, and Indeed does not cover the entire labor market.

Source: Indeed Hiring Lab · CC BY 4.0. Seven-day average, seasonally adjusted; publisher refreshes weekly and may revise history. Retrieved Oct 30, 2026 · saved source copy. JobMarketHealth calculates the displayed changes and samples weekly observations for the chart.

Explore states and career fields · Methodology and limits

Statewide layoff notices

Statewide WARN notices

Arizona statewide

15 notices in this source

Notice dates from Aug 4, 2026 to Nov 1, 2026 (UTC), a rolling 90-calendar-day period.

What this means: This is the number of WARN notices with notice dates in this period in Arizona’s official statewide list. It is a statewide count only, and does not identify any employer.

Notices describe planned workforce changes, not confirmed job losses. Notices may be amended or withdrawn. This statewide context is not occupation-specific and does not affect the Job Market Health score. WARN covers qualifying large layoffs and closures under applicable law, not all layoffs, and thresholds vary by state.

Arizona Department of Economic Security / ARIZONA@WORK About WARN data

Source last checked

Career context

Related roles from the occupation’s published O*NET profile.

Questions answered by this release

Computer systems analysts in Arizona FAQs

Each answer is limited to what QCEW 2026 Q1 actually publishes for this state.

Is employment growing for Computer systems analysts in Arizona?

The available QCEW measure is not direct occupation employment. Employment across the Arizona industries weighted to Computer systems analysts changed -0.9% year over year in January to March 2026, compared with 0.0% nationwide.

Are wages for Computer systems analysts rising in Arizona?

QCEW does not publish pay for Computer systems analysts in this view. Average weekly wages across the weighted industries changed +3.5% year over year; that must not be read as an occupation salary change.

How complete is this Arizona industry view?

The three core state trends each meet the site’s coverage floor; the minimum published coverage is 100% of the occupation’s industry mix.

Does this page show current Computer systems analysts openings?

No. QCEW measures industry employment, establishments and wages. Any postings, news or WARN figures shown here are statewide context and are not occupation-specific openings.

Methodology & sourcesQCEW 2026 Q1 · coverage 100% · full evidence record

Methodology & Sources

Derived by JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix. This is occupation-weighted industry context, not direct occupation employment and not a count of current job openings.

Occupation
Computer systems analysts
SOC code
15-1211
State
Arizona
QCEW release label
QCEW 2026 Q1
Data period
2026 Q1
State industry employment, year over year
-0.9%State data coverage 100%
U.S. benchmark, year over year
0.0%
Difference from U.S. benchmark
-1.0 percentage pointsPercentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.
Establishments, year over year
-3.0%State data coverage 100%
Average weekly industry wage, year over year
+3.5%State data coverage 100%
Industry mix vintage
EP-2025-2035
BLS publication date
Aug 28, 2026
Source verification
Verified against the committed source snapshotVerified Sep 17, 2026
Canonical record URL
https://jobmarkethealth.com/occupations/computer-systems-analysts/arizona#evidence-record
Derived by
JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix

Weighted industry conditions are not direct occupation employment, occupation wages, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. No causal explanation is inferred.

Computer systems analysts in other states