Information security analysts job market in Maine

Industry trends, wages and hiring signals.

The headline

Industry employment fell while average weekly industry wages rose

A data-driven view of the industries that employ Information security analysts in Maine.

Verified QCEW 2026 Q1January to March 2026 · State coverage 86.17% · BLS QCEWCitationEvidence record

Occupation pay

What Information security analysts earn in Maine

BLS OEWS occupation-level pay estimates for this role — separate from the industry wage trends used elsewhere in this report.

BLS OEWS source

Median annual wage

$101,730Maine
Middle 50% of published wages
$77,120 – $132,400
U.S. median annual wage
$129,180
Reference period
May 2025

The middle 50% is the 25th-to-75th percentile wage range, not an experience-level band. Suppressed or unavailable BLS values remain unpublished rather than being estimated.

Pay around Maine

How median pay varies by metro area

Published BLS OEWS metro estimates for Information security analysts, compared with the Maine median of $101,730.

Maine median$101,730
Portland-South Portland, ME$103,440+1.7% vs. state
Middle 50%$77,120 – $132,400Published employment180
Bangor, ME$78,520−22.8% vs. state
Middle 50%$62,610 – $123,670Published employment50

Areas are ordered by published median wage for readability, not as an overall job-market ranking. The vertical marker is the Maine median. Some BLS metropolitan areas cross state lines, so a metro estimate can cover workers in more than one state.

Verified snapshot

Market at a Glance

Key changes in Maine’s weighted industry mix.

-2.1%Industry employmentMaine industry employmentU.S. -0.2%vs. -0.2% U.S.
-5.2%Establishments in weighted industriesMaine establishments in weighted industriesU.S. +2.6%vs. +2.6% U.S.
+4.4%Avg. weekly industry wageMaine avg. weekly industry wageU.S. +4.4% · not occupation payvs. +4.4% U.S. · not occupation pay
-1.9 ppGap vs. U.S. industry employmentState minus U.S. industry employment change

Percentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.

Published coverage: 22,843 represented establishments, 80.92% of the published industry mix.

Local research

What the data shows for information security analysts in Maine

Findings describe the published observation periods shown below. Research published Oct 11, 2026.

This occupation is less concentrated in the state

The published location quotient for information security analysts in Maine is 0.51 in OEWS May 2025: their share of employment is 0.51 times the national share. The state estimate is 400 jobs, 0.2% of the national employment estimate for this occupation. It represents 0.62 jobs per thousand jobs in the state's OEWS employment universe. The measure describes the distribution of existing employment, not current hiring or future growth.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

OEWS employment estimates describe covered wage-and-salary jobs and exclude self-employed workers; location quotients do not measure vacancies or worker demand.

Industry groups are pulling in opposite directions

Private education and health services and Professional and business services moved in opposite directions in Maine in January to March 2026: their year-over-year employment changes were +1.3% and -3.0%, respectively. These are leading industry groups for this occupation, and the groups examined account for 82.3% of its national industry mix. Their opposing movements are combined in the overall industry figure.

January to March 2026 · BLS QCEW

Published median pay is below the U.S. median

The national median annual wage for information security analysts is $129,180 in OEWS May 2025. Maine's corresponding estimate is $101,730, or 21.2% below that benchmark. The comparison uses published medians without adjusting for living costs or individual workers' circumstances.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

Industry measures describe the industries associated with this occupation. They are not direct occupation employment, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. Findings describe published data and do not establish causes. Methodology

Employment trends

Year-over-year change in the weighted industries. The U.S. line is the latest-quarter benchmark because a comparable national quarterly history is not published here.

Latest published values
  • Maine · 2026 Q1-2.1%
  • U.S. · latest-quarter benchmark-0.2%

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View every published value
Quarterly Maine industry employment changes and coverage
QuarterMaineCoverage
2024 Q2+1.3%100%
2024 Q3+1.4%100%
2024 Q4+0.8%90.69%
2025 Q1-0.1%90.33%
2025 Q2-0.4%100%
2025 Q3-0.8%100%
2025 Q4-0.5%90.69%
2026 Q1-2.1%86.17%

How to read this chart

State trend and national reference

The solid line follows Maine’s published year-over-year industry employment changes by quarter. The dashed U.S. line is a latest-quarter reference, not a second time series.

Published quarters
8
Earliest quarter
2024 Q2
Latest quarter
2026 Q1
U.S. benchmark
-0.2%

Quarters with no published value are omitted rather than interpolated.

Industry context

Where Information security analysts Work

The occupation mix determines which Maine industries are weighted into this view.

Industries weighted into the Maine Information security analysts context
Industry groupOccupation mixEmployment changeEstablishmentsAvg. weekly industry wage
Professional and business services54.5%-3.0%16,657$1,912
Financial activities17.0%-1.0%4,458$2,374
Information9.3%Not published1,728$2,082
Private education and health services5.6%+1.3%6,414$1,214
Manufacturing5.1%-1.2%1,785$1,500
Trade, transportation, and utilities4.1%Not published10,151$1,084

Which industries are growing?

One weighted industry is growing

Only weighted industries with a published positive Maine employment change are listed.

  • Private education and health services+1.3%

The remaining weighted industries published a flat or negative change in January to March 2026.

Selected state comparison

Maine vs. other states

A selected set of other states with valid reports for this occupation, not every available state. Each state’s own published industry employment change for QCEW 2026 Q1, ordered with this report first and then alphabetically. This is not a ranking and there is no state-level score.

Open state comparison

How to read this

Same occupation, same release

Every state shown published its own verified QCEW 2026 Q1 figure for the industries weighted to Information security analysts. Bars are proportional to each published change; left of centre is a decline.

Current Maine context

Current Maine Market Signals

Statewide indicators for all occupations in Maine. They are not Information security analysts demand and are not part of the Job Market Health score.

Statewide job postings

Indeed job postings · Maine

Recent hiring-demand context · separate from the health score

117.8Postings index · February 1, 2020 = 100Observation: Oct 23, 2026
+17.8%Versus the February 2020 baseline
+2.7%Change over about four weeksSep 25, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026

Total postings index (seasonally adjusted) by observation date · baseline 100

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View values: Indeed postings index
Indeed postings index
Observation dateIndex (Feb 2020 = 100)
Jul 24, 2026114.35
Jul 31, 2026113.51
Aug 7, 2026112.91
Aug 14, 2026112.67
Aug 21, 2026113.23
Aug 28, 2026113.28
Sep 4, 2026113.78
Sep 11, 2026114.18
Sep 18, 2026114.73
Sep 25, 2026114.79
Oct 2, 2026115.59
Oct 9, 2026116.28
Oct 16, 2026117.21
Oct 23, 2026117.84

This is statewide demand across all occupations, not demand for this specific job. Postings are not a count of vacancies or hires, and Indeed does not cover the entire labor market.

Source: Indeed Hiring Lab · CC BY 4.0. Seven-day average, seasonally adjusted; publisher refreshes weekly and may revise history. Retrieved Oct 30, 2026 · saved source copy. JobMarketHealth calculates the displayed changes and samples weekly observations for the chart.

Explore states and career fields · Methodology and limits

Statewide layoff notices

Statewide WARN notices

Maine statewide

3 notices in this source

Notice dates from Aug 4, 2026 to Nov 1, 2026 (UTC), a rolling 90-calendar-day period.

What this means: This is the number of WARN notices with notice dates in this period in Maine’s official statewide list. It is a statewide count only, and does not identify any employer.

Notices describe planned workforce changes, not confirmed job losses. Notices may be amended or withdrawn. This statewide context is not occupation-specific and does not affect the Job Market Health score. WARN covers qualifying large layoffs and closures under applicable law, not all layoffs, and thresholds vary by state.

Maine Department of Labor (Maine JobLink) About WARN data

Source last checked

Career context

Related roles from the occupation’s published O*NET profile.

Questions answered by this release

Information security analysts in Maine FAQs

Each answer is limited to what QCEW 2026 Q1 actually publishes for this state.

Is employment growing for Information security analysts in Maine?

The available QCEW measure is not direct occupation employment. Employment across the Maine industries weighted to Information security analysts changed -2.1% year over year in January to March 2026, compared with -0.2% nationwide.

Are wages for Information security analysts rising in Maine?

QCEW does not publish pay for Information security analysts in this view. Average weekly wages across the weighted industries changed +4.4% year over year; that must not be read as an occupation salary change.

How complete is this Maine industry view?

The three core state trends each meet the site’s coverage floor; the minimum published coverage is 86.17% of the occupation’s industry mix.

Does this page show current Information security analysts openings?

No. QCEW measures industry employment, establishments and wages. Any postings, news or WARN figures shown here are statewide context and are not occupation-specific openings.

Methodology & sourcesQCEW 2026 Q1 · coverage 86.17% · full evidence record

Methodology & Sources

Derived by JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix. This is occupation-weighted industry context, not direct occupation employment and not a count of current job openings.

Occupation
Information security analysts
SOC code
15-1212
State
Maine
QCEW release label
QCEW 2026 Q1
Data period
2026 Q1
State industry employment, year over year
-2.1%State data coverage 86.17%
U.S. benchmark, year over year
-0.2%
Difference from U.S. benchmark
-1.9 percentage pointsPercentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.
Establishments, year over year
-5.2%State data coverage 86.17%
Average weekly industry wage, year over year
+4.4%State data coverage 90.33%
Industry mix vintage
EP-2025-2035
BLS publication date
Aug 28, 2026
Source verification
Verified against the committed source snapshotVerified Sep 17, 2026
Canonical record URL
https://jobmarkethealth.com/occupations/information-security-analysts/maine#evidence-record
Derived by
JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix

Weighted industry conditions are not direct occupation employment, occupation wages, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. No causal explanation is inferred.

Information security analysts in other states