Sales managers job market in Nevada

Industry trends, wages and hiring signals.

The headline

Nevada industry employment changed 2.6 percentage points above the U.S. benchmark

A data-driven view of the industries that employ Sales managers in Nevada.

Verified QCEW 2026 Q1January to March 2026 · State coverage 100% · BLS QCEWCitationEvidence record

Occupation pay

What Sales managers earn in Nevada

BLS OEWS occupation-level pay estimates for this role — separate from the industry wage trends used elsewhere in this report.

BLS OEWS source

Median annual wage

$109,790Nevada
Middle 50% of published wages
$79,350 – $170,900
U.S. median annual wage
$148,270
Reference period
May 2025

The middle 50% is the 25th-to-75th percentile wage range, not an experience-level band. Suppressed or unavailable BLS values remain unpublished rather than being estimated.

Pay around Nevada

How median pay varies by metro area

Published BLS OEWS metro estimates for Sales managers, compared with the Nevada median of $109,790.

Nevada median$109,790
Carson City, NV$149,500+36.2% vs. state
Middle 50%$95,850 – $235,240Published employment90
Reno, NV$123,990+12.9% vs. state
Middle 50%$82,510 – $191,230Published employmentNot published
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV$103,580−5.7% vs. state
Middle 50%$78,340 – $158,710Published employment4,090

Areas are ordered by published median wage for readability, not as an overall job-market ranking. The vertical marker is the Nevada median. Some BLS metropolitan areas cross state lines, so a metro estimate can cover workers in more than one state.

Verified snapshot

Market at a Glance

Key changes in Nevada’s weighted industry mix.

+2.0%Industry employmentNevada industry employmentU.S. -0.5%vs. -0.5% U.S.
+1.5%Establishments in weighted industriesNevada establishments in weighted industriesU.S. +1.5%vs. +1.5% U.S.
+1.7%Avg. weekly industry wageNevada avg. weekly industry wageU.S. +4.0% · not occupation payvs. +4.0% U.S. · not occupation pay
+2.6 ppGap vs. U.S. industry employmentState minus U.S. industry employment change

Percentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.

Published coverage: 61,493 represented establishments, 85.31% of the published industry mix.

Local research

What the data shows for sales managers in Nevada

Findings describe the published observation periods shown below. Research published Oct 11, 2026.

The highest-paying metro has a smaller employment market

Carson City, NV leads the Nevada metro comparison on median annual pay at $149,500, with estimated employment of 90. Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV leads on employment size at 4,090, while its median pay is $103,580. Across 2 metro estimates with both measures in OEWS May 2025, the highest-paying metro's median is 44.3% higher than the largest employment market's. Employment counts describe existing jobs, not available vacancies.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

Some metro estimates cross state lines. Higher nominal pay does not establish better living standards or better chances of finding a job.

Published median pay is below the U.S. median

OEWS May 2025 records a state median annual wage of $109,790 for sales managers in Nevada. Against the national median of $148,270, that is 26.0% lower. A median describes the middle of the distribution and does not include a living-cost adjustment.

OEWS May 2025 · BLS OEWS

Findings describe published data and do not establish causes. Methodology

Employment trends

Year-over-year change in the weighted industries. The U.S. line is the latest-quarter benchmark because a comparable national quarterly history is not published here.

Latest published values
  • Nevada · 2026 Q1+2.0%
  • U.S. · latest-quarter benchmark-0.5%

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View every published value
Quarterly Nevada industry employment changes and coverage
QuarterNevadaCoverage
2024 Q2+1.7%100%
2024 Q3+0.9%100%
2024 Q4+0.9%100%
2025 Q1+0.6%100%
2025 Q2+0.9%100%
2025 Q3+2.7%100%
2025 Q4+3.1%100%
2026 Q1+2.0%100%

How to read this chart

State trend and national reference

The solid line follows Nevada’s published year-over-year industry employment changes by quarter. The dashed U.S. line is a latest-quarter reference, not a second time series.

Published quarters
8
Earliest quarter
2024 Q2
Latest quarter
2026 Q1
U.S. benchmark
-0.5%

Quarters with no published value are omitted rather than interpolated.

Industry context

Where Sales managers Work

The occupation mix determines which Nevada industries are weighted into this view.

Industries weighted into the Nevada Sales managers context
Industry groupOccupation mixEmployment changeEstablishmentsAvg. weekly industry wage
Trade, transportation, and utilities39.4%+0.7%16,311$1,197
Professional and business services23.2%+4.0%32,264$1,867
Financial activities11.7%+1.0%10,800$2,120
Manufacturing10.1%+3.5%2,118$1,509
Information7.2%+2.8%3,864$2,506
Leisure and hospitality2.7%+0.8%10,382$899

Which industries are growing?

4 weighted industries are growing

Only weighted industries with a published positive Nevada employment change are listed.

  • Professional and business services+4.0%
  • Manufacturing+3.5%
  • Information+2.8%
  • Financial activities+1.0%

The remaining weighted industries published a flat or negative change in January to March 2026.

Selected state comparison

Nevada vs. other states

A selected set of other states with valid reports for this occupation, not every available state. Each state’s own published industry employment change for QCEW 2026 Q1, ordered with this report first and then alphabetically. This is not a ranking and there is no state-level score.

Open state comparison

How to read this

Same occupation, same release

Every state shown published its own verified QCEW 2026 Q1 figure for the industries weighted to Sales managers. Bars are proportional to each published change; left of centre is a decline.

Current Nevada context

Current Nevada Market Signals

Statewide indicators for all occupations in Nevada. They are not Sales managers demand and are not part of the Job Market Health score.

Statewide job postings

Indeed job postings · Nevada

Recent hiring-demand context · separate from the health score

120.6Postings index · February 1, 2020 = 100Observation: Oct 23, 2026
+20.6%Versus the February 2020 baseline
+0.5%Change over about four weeksSep 25, 2026 to Oct 23, 2026

Total postings index (seasonally adjusted) by observation date · baseline 100

The chart will load automatically. Published values remain available in this report.

View values: Indeed postings index
Indeed postings index
Observation dateIndex (Feb 2020 = 100)
Jul 24, 2026117.53
Jul 31, 2026117.88
Aug 7, 2026118.16
Aug 14, 2026118.53
Aug 21, 2026118.28
Aug 28, 2026118.04
Sep 4, 2026119.35
Sep 11, 2026119.86
Sep 18, 2026119.84
Sep 25, 2026120.00
Oct 2, 2026121.28
Oct 9, 2026121.58
Oct 16, 2026121.13
Oct 23, 2026120.64

This is statewide demand across all occupations, not demand for this specific job. Postings are not a count of vacancies or hires, and Indeed does not cover the entire labor market.

Source: Indeed Hiring Lab · CC BY 4.0. Seven-day average, seasonally adjusted; publisher refreshes weekly and may revise history. Retrieved Nov 1, 2026 · saved source copy. JobMarketHealth calculates the displayed changes and samples weekly observations for the chart.

Explore states and career fields · Methodology and limits

Career context

Related roles from the occupation’s published O*NET profile.

Questions answered by this release

Sales managers in Nevada FAQs

Each answer is limited to what QCEW 2026 Q1 actually publishes for this state.

Is employment growing for Sales managers in Nevada?

The available QCEW measure is not direct occupation employment. Employment across the Nevada industries weighted to Sales managers changed +2.0% year over year in January to March 2026, compared with -0.5% nationwide.

Are wages for Sales managers rising in Nevada?

QCEW does not publish pay for Sales managers in this view. Average weekly wages across the weighted industries changed +1.7% year over year; that must not be read as an occupation salary change.

How complete is this Nevada industry view?

The three core state trends each meet the site’s coverage floor; the minimum published coverage is 100% of the occupation’s industry mix.

Does this page show current Sales managers openings?

No. QCEW measures industry employment, establishments and wages. Any postings, news or WARN figures shown here are statewide context and are not occupation-specific openings.

Methodology & sourcesQCEW 2026 Q1 · coverage 100% · full evidence record

Methodology & Sources

Derived by JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix. This is occupation-weighted industry context, not direct occupation employment and not a count of current job openings.

Occupation
Sales managers
SOC code
11-2022
State
Nevada
QCEW release label
QCEW 2026 Q1
Data period
2026 Q1
State industry employment, year over year
+2.0%State data coverage 100%
U.S. benchmark, year over year
-0.5%
Difference from U.S. benchmark
+2.6 percentage pointsPercentage-point gaps use the original published values and are rounded once; subtracting the rounded percentages can give a slightly different result.
Establishments, year over year
+1.5%State data coverage 100%
Average weekly industry wage, year over year
+1.7%State data coverage 100%
Industry mix vintage
EP-2025-2035
BLS publication date
Aug 28, 2026
Source verification
Verified against the committed source snapshotVerified Sep 17, 2026
Canonical record URL
https://jobmarkethealth.com/occupations/sales-managers/nevada#evidence-record
Derived by
JobMarketHealth from BLS QCEW + published occupation industry mix

Weighted industry conditions are not direct occupation employment, occupation wages, current openings or a state-level Job Market Health score. No causal explanation is inferred.

Sales managers in other states